Lew Lewington Memorial Trophy - Mens Club Champion


Lew Lewington

About

The Lew Lewington Memorial Trophy is awarded to the MVP of the Mens Firsts team each summer season.  It is based on votes from the umpires during each season and awarded at presentation night.

It was first awarded in 1979/80 and in 2006/07 the club altered the award to recognise co-club champions for Men & Women, before that was removed in 2010 when the Samantha Hamilton Trophy was awarded.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Tyler Cooklin
2015/16 Justin Lawrence
2014/15 Luke Westphal
2013/14 Ben Utting
2012/13 Jason Braun
2011/12 Michael Daykin
2010/11 Scott Carr
2009/10 Jamie Lethborg
2008/09 Cameron Hubbard
2007/08 Jason Blewjas
2006/07 Ken O'Malley 
2005/06 Lachlan Craven & Paul Weichard
2004/05 Brendan McDonald
2003/04 Lachlan Craven
2002/03 Chris Nicholas
2001/02 Daniel Mack
2000/01 Hayden Dingle
1999/00 Armen Kouchardjian
1998/99 Matthew Kent
1997/98 Chris Nicholas
1996/97 Armen Kouchardjian
1995/96 Dominick Ruggiero
1994/95 Chris Barrett
1993/94 Flynn Wilkinson
1992/93 Phillip O'Toole
1991/92 Scott Dawes
1990/91 Cameron Wilson
1989/90 Mark Feuerer
1988/89 Ian Hubble
1987/88 Gary Kearton
1986/87 Gary Keaton
1985/86 David Wootton
1984/85 Craig Hunter
1983/84 Craig Hunter
1982/83 Gary Mack
1981/82 Mike Thew
1980/81 Max Grant
1979/80 Max Grant

Samantha Hamilton Trophy - Womens MVP

About

The Samantha Hamilton Trophy is awarded to the MVP of the Womens Firsts team each summer season.  It is based on votes from the umpires during each season and awarded at presentation night.

It was first awarded in 2000/01, with the trophy re-named in honour of club legend Hamilton in 2010.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Erin Collis
2015/16

Erin Collis

2014/15

Belinda Cannington

2013/14

Samantha Hamilton

2012/13

Bronwyn Gell

2011/12

Kathy Welsh

2010/11

Erin Collins

2009/10

Amy McCann

2008/09     

Amy McCann

2007/08

Ailsa Davidson

2006/07

Amy McCann

2005/06

Ailsa Davidson

2004/05

Jade Hough

2003/04

Jade Hough

2002/03

Catherine Row

2001/02

Catherine Row

2000/01

Catherine Row

Charles Chasemore Trophy - Best Club Person


Charles Chasemore

About

Charles Chasemore was instrumental in the formation of the Doncaster Baseball Club and became the club's first President in 1974.  

Doncaster Baseball Club was formed when Doncaster United, an amalgamation of Box Hill and Donvale, joined with Doncaster to form the Doncaster Baseball Club as it stands now.

Chasemore was President from 1974 to 1976 and then took on the Treasurer’s job from 1976-1978.  Voted in as the clubs first life member in 1978, Charles sadly passed away in 1990.

First awarded in 1975, the Charles Chasemore Trophy for Best Club Person can be nominated by any current club member and all nominees are assessed by the DBC Committee and then a secret ballot by the committee decides the recipient.

The criteria are based on a person or couple who have been seen to be the main contributors around the club. It is not based on playing ability, nor monetary contributions, and is often won by a non-player.

Three people have won the award twice - Rob Mitchell (1975 & 1997/98), Doug Ramsay (1985/86 & 1986/87) and Hugh McGrath (2003/04 & 2010/11).

Honour Roll

YEAR

BEST CLUB PERSON

2016/17 Dianne Hollingsworth
2015/16

Carloyn Bastian

2014/15

Craig Hutton

2013/14

Carla Gibson

2012/13

Kim Medlin

2011/12

Kevin Pound

2010/11

Hugh & Dale McGrath

2009/10

David Medlin

2008/09

Julie Mitchell

2007/08

Peter Bunting

2006/07

Amy McCann

2005/06

Tom Fitzmaurice

2004/05

John McDonald

2003/04

Hugh McGrath

2002/03

Michael LaMotte

2001/02

Tania Curwood

2000/01

Frank Crivelli

1999/00

Barbara Mack

1998/99

John Hodges

1997/98

Rob Mitchell

1996/97

Sandy & John Cliff

1995/96

Matt Cliff

1994/95

Christine Jordan

1993/94

End Sheriff

1992/93

Bruce Nicholas

1991/92

Max Sheriff

1990/91

Greg Edwards

1989/90

Gary Mack

1988/89

Linda Wright

1987/88

Noel Pinnell

1986/87

Doug Ramsay

1985/86

Doug Ramsay

1984/85

Wayne Schrank

1983/84

Margaret Gambrell

1982/83

Brian Corbett

1981/82

David Johnson

1980/81

Norm Reynolds

1979/80

Ray Johnson

1978/79

Betty Potter

1978

William Hodges

1977

Mark Johnson

1976

Dave Carr

1975

Rob Mitchell

Betty Potter Memorial Trophy - Best Junior Club person


Betty Potter

About

Betty Potter was the wife of Hedley who was President of Doncaster Baseball Club from 1976-1982.

She was a tireless worker around the Club devoting most of her time in the administration and coordination of the Junior program.

Betty tragically passed away in 1980.

Hedley requested at the time if he could donate a trophy in memory of his wife.  The decision was made to award a trophy that would bear the name of Betty Potter, to a junior.

The criteria of this award is not based on the playing ability of the junior, but the sportsmanship, club dedication, their willingness to help others and the general manners they display to all those around the club.

The award is open to all juniors from Under 12s to Under 18s.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Maddison Weller
2015/16

Maddy Davis

2014/15

Dakota Gibson

2013/14

Callum Gibson

2012/13

Jed Bastian

2011/12

Jarrah Vella-Wright

2010/11

Belinda Cannington

2009/10

Bransen Gibson

2008/09

Daniel McGrath

2007/08

Simon Fitzmaurice

2006/07

Rhys Aldenhoven

2005/06

Leigh Bertrand

2004/05

Callum Speirs

2003/04

Brendan McDonald

2002/03

Ailsa Davidson

 

Max Sheriff Memorial Trophy - Young sportsperson 3s,4s,5s


Max Sherriff

Max joined the club in the late 1980’s because his son Gavin didn’t want to play cricket.  Cricket’s loss was definitely Doncaster’s gain as together with his wife Enid they quickly became ingrained in the club.

Max filled many positions at the club including President twice, treasurer twice and has also won the Best Club person in 1991-92. Max passed away in 1999 and is survived by his wife Enid and son Gavin.

Max showed particular interest and was passionate about the 3rds and 4ths and this is why this award has come about. The award now extends to all lower grades of men and goes to a player who is not a junior but displays all the attributes of being a quality young sportsman.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Matt Ignatiadis
2015/16 Jed Bastian
2014/15 Cory McGeary
2013/14 Tom Burgoine
2012/13 Nick Hollingsworth
2011/12 Ryan Synnot
2010/11 Sam Lethborg
2009/10 Mitchell Ellis
2008/09 Sam Lethborg
2007/08 Rhys Hopper
2006/07 Michael Cannington
2005/06 David Sacchetta
2004/05 Paul Dealy
2003/04 Geoff Scott
2002/03 Graeme Pogson

Sonia Cook Memorial Trophy

About

Sonia was an enrergetic and vibrant young woman who had always been involved in sports, firstly taking to sofball as a child.  She began playing basbeall with Forest Hill in her teens and joined the Doncaster Dragons at the beginning of the 2003/04 season.

It was here that her baseball talents began to flourish.  She began the season in the 2s, making 3B her own, and after strong performances, she quickly made her way into the Division 1 team where she played a handful of games during the season.

Further to this, she was selected in the Victorian Provincial team that would contest the 2004 Australian Womens Championships in Tamworth.

He personality on and off the baseball field was infectious and you could always bet on a laugh or a joke from her.

Suddenly on the 30 January 2004, Sonia tragically passed away.

The female playing group, together with the board, decided to honour her memory with the Sonia Cook Memorial Trophy.  This award, voted by the female players, goes to a female player deemed to have contributed both on and off the field to the overall betterment of the club and someone who displays the same qualities as Sonia.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Jamie Bastian
2015/16

Kate & Emma Chandler

2014/15

Kathy Hutton

2013/14

Vanesa Clifford

2012/13

Kirrily Tyson

2011/12

Erin Collins

2010/11

Lauren Menechelli

2009/10

Samantha Hamilton

2008/09

Fiona Jury

2007/08

Tania Curwood & Samantha Hamilton

2006/07

Nancy Duncan

2005/06

Amy McCann & Samantha Hamilton

2004/05

Ursula Howad

2003/04

Brooke Halliwell

Glenn Lacey - Home Run Award


Glen Lacey

About

Glenn Lacey came up through the juniors at Doncaster and became one of the most consistent power hitters in baseball

While playing in Doncaster’s first nine team against Fitzroy, Glenn belted four back to back home runs in one game.  This is believed to be a record in Victorian senior baseball.

Sadly at age 22 in 1989, Glenn passed away.

But the memory of him and his power hitting lives on through this trophy that is awarded to the first nine player who hits the most home runs in a season.

Honour Roll

2016/17           Tyler Cooklin 2
2015/16 Rhys Aldenhoven & Nic Unland 1
2014/15 Callum Lethborg, Brendan McDonald  1
2013/14 Andrew Reeves 1
2012/13 Andrew Mazzocato 1
2011/12 Slade Squire 2
2010/11 Ken O'Malley 3
2009/10 Peter Stokes 2

2008/09

Cameron Hubbard & Scott Carr

2

2007/08

Jason Blejwas

8

2006/07

Paul Weichard

5

2005/06

Paul Weichard

5

2004/05

Brendan McDonald

1

2003/04

Steve Balkin

4

2002/03

Chris Nicholas

17

2001/02

Hayden Dingle

9

2000/01

Chris Nicholas

7

1999/00

Chris Nicholas

9

1998/99

Daniel Mack

7

1997/98

Chris Nicholas

13

1996/97

Geoff Dunn

7

1995/96

Chris Nicholas

8

1994/95

Chris Barrett

4

1989/90

Ian Hubble & Richard Tucker

3

1988/89

G Kearton

5

Gordon 'Stumpy' Russell - Best Senior Finals Player


Gordon 'Stumpy' Russell

About

Gordon Stumpy Russell was a founding member of the Doncaster Baseball Club. Stumpy started playing with the Newport Club before coaching Collingwood and Footscray before moving to Donvale.  In 1973 Doncaster United BC amalgamated with the Doncaster Baseball Club and the United was dropped.

Stumpy was a regular around the club, not only on game days, but at practice sessions and all social functions. He was made a life member.  Stumpy passed away in 1990 and will always be remembered as a true supporter of the club and people associated with it.

The best finals player is just that. The trophy is awarded to the best player through a finals series – selected by the team coach.  Should more than one team finish in the finals, a player from the highest grade shall be selected.  Eg. If the second nine and fourth nine are in a finals playoff, a player from the second nine will be selected.  A player from the fourth nine will still be selected by that team’s coach for an award ‘Best Finals Series’, but there is only one Gordon Russell Trophy awarded each season.

In 2001/02 the Award was extended to cover Womens Teams playing in Finals, however this was superceded in 2012/13 by the introduction of the Sandy Cliff Trophy specifically for Womens Teams in finals.

Honour Roll

2015/16 Rhys Otter
2014/15 Rhys Hopper
2012/13 Geoff Rietschel
2009/10 Callum Lethborg
2006/07 Justin Woo
2003/04 Scott Couling
2002/03 Graeme Bartlett
2001/02 Darrel Lacey
1999/00 Darryn Cassidy
1998/99 Darryn Cassidy
1997/98 Scott Dawes
1993/94 Scott Dawes
1990/91 Cameron Hunter
1988/89 J. Warner
1987/88 Ian Hubble

Lacey Family Trophy - Best Junior Finals Player

Jack and Edna Lacey were founding life members of the Doncaster Baseball Club and supported their sons Darrel and Glen at every game. They were there for every Saturday morning junior games and stayed right throughout the whole day supporting the club and quite often running the canteen. Being a butcher, Jack would always donate ‘Jack’s meat tray’ every week.

The Lacey’s were like surrogate grandparents to our juniors as they supported them right throughout and even followed their forays into senior levels. Jack was even a keen umpires advisor, although this was clearly an unofficial role!

In the latter years ‘Jack and Edna’s deluxe sun lounges’ were a fixture under the verandah just next to the canteen, where they sat so they could greet as many supporters as possible. Sadly like their son Glen they have both passed on, but their commitment to the juniors is honoured by this award to the best player in a junior finals series.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Jamie Bastian
2014/15 Brian Chen
2012/13 Lewis Thorpe
2011/12 Mitchell Ellis
2010/11 Mitchell Ellis
2009/10 Callum Lethborg
2008/09 Lewis Thorpe
2007/08 Daniel McGrath
2006/07 Lewis Thorpe
2005/06 Ryan Lea
2004/05 Brendan McDonald
2003/04 Daniel McGrath
2002/03 Joshua Bride

Sandy Cliff Trophy - Best Woman Finals Player


Sandy Cliff

In early 2013 it was decided to separate the Best Finals Players awards for the Men's and Women's programs respectively.  As part of this change the incumbent Board elected to name the Women's trophy in recognition of one of the stalwarts of the club and the Women's program - Sandy Cliff.  Sandy is an integral part of the Doncaster Baseball Club, and a big part of Sandy's commitment and passion over the past 10 years has been directed to the Doncaster Women's teams.

Sandy's support has contributed to the success and growth of the Doncaster Women's Programme.  Sandy has been there for the girls both on field and off field.  Sandy is the number 1 supporter at the Women's games each weekend (home & away), prepares dinners on training nights, travels to support the women at State and National Championship and offers to help wherever she can.  Off field Sandy is the first to offer support or wipe away the tears.  She is there to listen and give words of encouragement.

Honour Roll

2016/17 Amy McCann
2015/16 Erin Collis
2014/15 Belinda Cannington
2013/14 Amy Collins
2012/13 Bronwyn Gell
2011/12 Amy McCann
2010/11 Amy McCann
2008/09 Jade Hough
2007/08 Sam Hamilton
2005/06 Alisa Tamburrino
2004/05 Ailsa Davidson
2001/02 Catherine Row